[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RESTORE situation

Posted on 2014-12-13
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
I have a db in SQL 200-5 .. i need to bring to 2008. When I do a simple BR or detach/attach on 2008, it fails. The restore happens fine, but when it tries to bring the db online, it fails.

in the error log, it has observed the below:

During upgrade, database raised exception 211, severity 23, state 27
RESTORE could not start db
RESTORE DATABASE' is terminating abnormally.
Possible Schema Corruption-.

When I run CHECKDB, CHECKCATALOG on the original database, it comes back fine.

When I try to restore the backup onto another database name in the 2005 server, it works fine to restore a new database. but if a 2008 server, then the issue.

i create 2 dummy databases in 2005 from scratch (one 80 and another 90 mode), made backup and restored into 2008 and they worked fine.



need to also mention that the compatability is still 80 on the 2005 server database. it has to come to 2008r2 wtih higher compatability.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Matt Bowler
Matt Bowler earned 668 total points
ID: 40499134
Can you run a dbcc checkdb with data_purity against the 2005 database?

Also I think each SQL Server version has a minimum compatibility level and anything below that will get raised. Nothing can be done about that.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40499456
dbcc checkdb with data_purity
says only
Command(s) completed successfully.

>>SQL Server version has a minimum compatibility level and anything below that will get raised.
we are restoring a 90 version db from 2005 on 2008 server. that should be no issue,right? can you clarify, please?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 664 total points
ID: 40499821
Do you have at least the SP4 installed in the SQL Server 2005 instance?
Also the SQL Server 2008R2 instance should has SP3 installed.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jogos earned 668 total points
ID: 40499837
In case of backup/restore you can try to copy your database, start it in your 2008-management studio
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188664(v=sql.105).aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40500623
>>Also the SQL Server 2008R2 instance should has SP3 installed.
  2005 is @ 9.00.5069.00 and 2008R2 @  10.50.6000.34
 
  >>In case of backup/restore you can try to copy your database, start it in your 2008-management studio
  I will propose this. if it is not a 'AS IS' copy (backup/restore) generally we have to engage the vendor to get approval.
0