Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Browser redirection

Posted on 2014-12-13
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Hello.

Every time I open internet exporer it redirect me to Trovi page. How can I stop this. I run Symantec antivirus and malware bites, I also reset the internet explored to factory still it redirect me.

How can I permanently clean it please.

questions; if I go in the temp file and delete everything that is in there am I going to mess up my pc ?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 40498520
Yes, it will probably mess up something.  Right click on your IE icon and select properties.  Make sure there isn't a link after the program name.  That's where I found the last nasty booger.  Also look at your addons in IE and get rid of any you don't recognize.  Then look in Control Panel under Programs and see if you can delete it there.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:10023
10023 earned 500 total points
ID: 40498523
The first thing I do in situations like this is download ccleaner...they are reputable and have a mac program...run it with defaults it's free and works great...
https://www.piriform.com/mac/ccleaner...
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40498524
In addition to the above:

1. Run Process Explorer:  Download, install and run Process Explorer from Microsoft. Look down the left side tree under Explorer. Are there strange looking alphanumeric processes?  If so, kill them, do NOT restart, exit Process Explorer and re-run Malwarebytes. Then restart.

Is Symantec Norton Antivirus or Symantec Endpoint Protection?  If the latter, make sure you are at 12.1.4 or 12.1.5.

2. Look in c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts.  There should be no entries in this file except for comments.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40498818
Check Programs and Features or Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel, then uninstall any entries that match or are similar to the below:
Trovi
Trovi Toolbar
Conduit
Search Protect
Now open Internet Explorer > click on Tools in the menu bar (press the Alt key if you can't see the menu bar) or click on the cog icon on the top right corner > go down to Manage add-ons > click on Search Providers on the left > if you see Trovi in the list anywhere, right click on it and click on Remove.

Finally to reset your home page, go back to Tools in Internet Explorer > Internet Options at the bottom > in the General tab, replace whatever that is in the Home page field to www.google.com or whatever website you want as your home page > click OK when done > close then re-open IE. Trovi should no longer be your home page.
Reset-IE-Home-Page.png
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40505611
@Italiabella  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0