[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

new computer, new installation sequence (sql, vs, iis activation)

Posted on 2014-12-13
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-18
In the past, I go into trouble because I didn't installed/activated the following in a proper order.

- SQL Server 2014 and maybe SQL Express 2014 as well.
- VS 2012 Ultimate and maybe VS 2013
- Activate IIS.

Intended operations:

ASP.net, SSRS, SSIS, SSAS

Q1:  Is this sequence correct: SQL Server, Activate IIS, and  VS 2012 Ultimate correct order?

At one point, I recall (if I am not mistaken), for SSRS, IIS activation was required prior to SQL Server installation.
Q2: Any comment on this you may have?

And, also, apparently IIS has to be done before VS installation (when I was trying the process with vs 2008 or 2010).
Q3: Is IIS handled differently with VS 2012 or VS 2013? Is activation done the same way as the prior versions or it is activated automatically (or differently)?

Q4: Any other advise you may have to make sure I will have good installations?
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 40498663
Visual Studio will install SQL Express and is stand alone.
SQL Server Reporting Services requires IIS

So the sequence is
1. IIS
2. Visual Studio
3. SQL Server it may still install older V Studio components.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:LordWabbit
LordWabbit earned 400 total points
ID: 40498771
While Davids comments are valid, I have a slightly different install order.
1. Install IIS - if you don't do this first you have to repair it afterwards.
2. Install SQL Server
3. Install Visual Studio - but choose a custom install and deselect sql express.  Why have two instances of sql running?
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40498857
Thank you for good information. The following link describes IIS activation in conjunction with vs 2005:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms181052%28v=vs.80%29.aspx

Has the been any changes since for newer versions of vs?

revised:
I see that iis 8.5 is activated dynamically (automatically?):
http://www.iis.net/learn/get-started/whats-new-in-iis-85/dynamic-site-activation-in-iis85

Dose this changes your instruction?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40498876
dynamic activation only applies if you have more than 100 websites .. and no my recomendations stand .. some programs require sqlexpress and not sql server
0
 
LVL 34

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40498905
Thank you all. Please see a followup question at: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Q_28580506.html if you have couple time.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:LordWabbit
ID: 40499036
Yet again, I agree with David, for most websites SQL express is more than sufficient.  But if you are going to install a full SQL instance it is pointless installing SQL express as well.
0