Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can  not delete "ghost" image files on Macbook desktop

Posted on 2014-12-13
4
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-14
Hi everyone,

I tried to move a rather large selection of images from iPhoto over to my desktop to then move them again... I now have about 60 images on my desktop but can not delete/remove/move/trash them... When I check the "Get info" I see they have 0bytes (see files attached) and have an unrealistic date as well. I can see I have read & write permission on all these files but can not remove them from my desktop. Can someone tell me how to safely remove these images from my desktop ? PS: I still need the originals but I can still see those in iPhoto so I guess they are safe there.
Screen-Shot-2014-12-14-at-08.51.18.png
Screen-Shot-2014-12-14-at-08.51.01.png
Screen-Shot-2014-12-14-at-08.50.34.png
0
Comment
Question by:horationelson69
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40498850
If you are running OS 10.7 or newer, boot into the Recovery Volume by booting while holding down Command-R. Then choose Disk Utility and Repair Disk. Then reboot and see if you can delete these items.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40498931
Have you restarted the iMac? If they are still there after reboot .. open the Terminal application (located in utilities folder)

Type the command
sudo rm ~/Desktop/IMG_*.JPG

Open in new window

It will prompt you to enter your password and then delete all these files

This will delete all files on your desktop .. beginning with IMG and ending in JPG.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:horationelson69
ID: 40498936
Clear, straight forward and boom, files deleted ! Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40498944
Run Verify Disk from Disk Utility anyway to make sure you don't have any disk directory corruption. The inability to delete those files may have been a symptom of a larger problem.
0