Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 R2 Standard  Replication

Posted on 2014-12-14
3
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-14
Hi,

We have SQL Server 2008 R2 Standard edition where we have mounted our database. This server machine is connected with a leased line and authorized user can access it using static IP. In this way user can access SQL server from outside. Now our company has open a new branch office and we would like to share entire database both ends with synchronization of entire transactions. We may have new branches in future.  

How could I configure TWO WAY REPLICATION to sync entire data?
Means all INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE etc process should reflect all databases.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:stalliondz
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 498 total points
ID: 40499295
What is the bandwidth available to replication, you can do transactional or merge replication.

You need to assess which option is best for you.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms152479%28v=sql.105%29.aspx

As discussed in the above link, multi-point-replication poses a security risk i.e. person at any of the branch offices gaining access to the local SQL server could access/alter data on the database that will be replicated to all.

If you can have each branch have their own data set that is combined at the Main HQ, that could be ..........centrally managed/aggregated and backed up data.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 501 total points
ID: 40499932
The only way to have two databases replicating to each other is to use the Merge Replication.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 501 total points
ID: 40515763
You also have the option of doing peer-to-peer (sometimes called "Mesh") replication, where the nodes each replicate their transactions to every other node:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms151196.aspx

However, it's an enterprise feature, so licensing may be an issue here (you don't mention which edition you're currently using). Unless your connection is exceedingly slow, I'd recommend sending all of your transactions back to a single central server for writes, and you can have log shipping or some other kind of one-way replication out to each site for reporting if you'd like.
0