Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can not able to delete the apps from Apple Ipad

Posted on 2014-12-14
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-01
Hi I have Apple I pad , when I try to delete its apps , no cross mark appearing ,
 kindly advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 40498932
You can only delete applications which do not come on the device by default.
Apps such as Safari, Mail, Newsstand etc. cannot be uninstalled, instead you can hide them by moving them to a different screen or if you drag one onto another it creates an app folder where you can store all your unwanted icons.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Asish earned 1500 total points
ID: 40499276
1.      Restart your iPad
2.      Go to the Home screen
3.      Press the Home button below the screen (round button)
4.      With your finger, touch icon for the app you want to delete, and press
          and hold it for a few seconds.
5.      It will start to wobble gently, and a small cross will appear in a grey circle
          by each
6.       Tap the cross, and then confirm you want to delete the app
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 40526675
thanks
0