Solved

Citrix GotoAssist Setup and Configuration

Posted on 2014-12-14
6
349 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
I have seen Citrix Gotoassist used by Helpdesk in some companies I have visited, and would like to use it in my company.

I need to know if GotoAssist requires a Server to install it on ? and how do you set it up and configure it so that HelpDesk users can start using it?

I have also realized that there are GotoAssist and GotoAssist Expert versions, what is the difference ?

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 250 total points
ID: 40499452
GotoAssist is a tool where it use for remote support and monitoring.
GotoAssist Expert is a tool you can host support session and unattended support computers.Attached the doc which helps you to configure the same
GoToAssist.pdf
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 250 total points
ID: 40500089
GoTo Solutions (GoTo Meeting, GoTo MyPC, GoTo Webinar and GoTo Assist also) are online Tools Like Teamviewer or WebEx.
You Need to open your Firewall for your Helpdesk and the Clients to connect the Broker-Servers.
You may use it completely within the browser or with an Help-Desk-App installed. But you don't need a Server.
Clients install a small plugin to allow the Access, so at some hardened Clients this don't work ... try it as described at the PDF from Sekar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40500501
With WebEx, end user will type or copy/paste URL sent by Tech Support through email, then proceed until Tech Support will be able to reach end user workstation.
 
With GotoAssist in LAN support, I have seen HelpDesk users asking end users the whole  or part of  computer name in the domain, then helpdesk will type it on an empty field on go to assist. The Gotoassist will display all computers that start with name provided by end user  in case only part of the name provided. Then Helpdesk will confirm the name of the computer with end user, and will be able to remote to end user desktop.

So in the Administrator side, other than installing GotoAssist on each HelpDesk users, what else the Administrator has to configure so that GotoAssist will be able to Discover the computers in Active Directory ??

Thank you
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 250 total points
ID: 40501901
I don't think it has ability to discover computers from active directory,
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 250 total points
ID: 40502116
i think you have seen "GoTo Assist - Remotesupport"
here you can rollout the (possible preconfigured) Connection Agent to your Computers. These appear at the List within the GoToAssist-Expert (Helpdesk-Tool) and you are able to search from these list.
But the devices (and the Helpdesk-tool) keeps connected to the Citrix-broker-Server.

see:
http://support.citrixonline.com/en/gotoassistremotesupport/help_files/G2ARS030001

I don't know "in house - offline Tools" from Citrix-online.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40508220
I will check it later
Thank you Guys!
0