Solved

total column in query

Posted on 2014-12-14
5
402 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
hi
i have ms access query
i know now we can select summary of the columns within the query
but is there any way to have conditional summary of those columns ?
for example
i have in my table
id
store_no
store_type
sales_amount

if i want to add 4 rows at the end of the query
1st row to have summary of columns for store_type= 1
2nd row to have summary of comuns for store_type= 2
3rd row to have summary of comuns for store_type= 3
4th row to have summary of comuns for store_type= 4

note :
i dont need this summary in ms access report  , i need it in ms access query
the purpose is , i'm formatting one excell sheet in same order of the ms access output query
i want to copy the query output , paste it in the formatted excell sheet ( including the summary by types)
instead of formating the cells in excell after exporting it
thanx
0
Comment
Question by:NiceMan331
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SimonAdept
Comment Utility
This can be done by adding a sort column to your query output and using union queries for the summary lines, but please post your actual query SQL statement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
Comment Utility
here is my sql statement

SELECT Basic_Date.Store, Basic_Date.B_Type, Basic_Date.City, Basic_Date.Address, Basic_Date.Op_Date, Basic_Date.Loc_Rent, Basic_Date.Land_Rent, Basic_Date.Owner, Basic_Date.Proj_Sales, Basic_Date.[1stDaySales], Basic_Date.[2ndDaySales], 

Basic_Date.CDbl(DSum("sales_amt","Yesterday_Sales","[store]= " & [store])) AS Yesterday_Sales, CDbl(DSum("sales_amt","Sales_trans","[store]= " & [store])) AS Total_Sales, CLng(DCount("sales_amt","Accepted_Trans","[store]= " & [store])) AS Days_Count, (Total_Sales/Days_Count) AS Daily_Avg, (nz([loc_rent],0)+nz([land_rent],0)+(nz([rent_percnt],0)*Daily_Avg*365))/365 AS Daily_Rent, CDbl(nz(DSum("asst_value","daily_depr","[rest] =" & [store]),0)) AS T_F_Asst, CDbl(nz(DSum("D_DEPR","daily_depr","[rest] =" & [store]),0)) AS Daily_Depr, Basic_Date.Rent_Percnt, [daily_depr]+[daily_rent] AS D_Rent_Dep, [d_rent_dep]/[daily_avg] AS Rent_Per_Sls
FROM Basic_Date
WHERE (((Basic_Date.IsOpen)=Yes))
ORDER BY Basic_Date.Store;

Open in new window


i need summry for those items
Basic_Date.CDbl(DSum("sales_amt","Yesterday_Sales","[store]= " & [store])) AS Yesterday_Sales, CDbl(DSum("sales_amt","Sales_trans","[store]= " & [store])) AS Total_Sales, CLng(DCount("sales_amt","Accepted_Trans","[store]= " & [store])) AS Days_Count, (Total_Sales/Days_Count) AS Daily_Avg, (nz([loc_rent],0)+nz([land_rent],0)+(nz([rent_percnt],0)*Daily_Avg*365))/365 AS Daily_Rent, CDbl(nz(DSum("asst_value","daily_depr","[rest] =" & [store]),0)) AS T_F_Asst, CDbl(nz(DSum("D_DEPR","daily_depr","[rest] =" & [store]),0)) AS Daily_Depr, Basic_Date.Rent_Percnt, [daily_depr]+[daily_rent] AS D_Rent_Dep, [d_rent_dep]/[daily_avg] AS Rent_Per_Sls

Open in new window


group by Basic_Date.B_Type

thanx
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
SimonAdept earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry, the query is far more extensive than your initial example. I can't write it all out.

The basis of the method I would have used is:

Prepended your query output with a column with string value "Data"
union
"StoreType1" + a grouped version of your query with where clause to restrict to store-type=1
union
"StoreType2" + a grouped version of your query with where clause to restrict to store-type=2
union
"StoreType3" + a grouped version of your query with where clause to restrict to store-type=3

However, your query is rather too complex for me to handle without Access and the table in front of me, and uses domain aggregate functions which would make it perform horribly if called repeatedly in subqueries. I'd have to suggest that for your current query, you'd be far better off adding the summary lines in Excel. Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
Comment Utility
ok thanx
any other suggestions from any experts
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You don't need so many unions...
Given table:
id  (numeric)
store_no  (numeric)
store_type
sales_amount
you just have to query details and add totals grouped by store_type:
SELECT id, store_no, store_type, sales_amount
  FROM YourTable
 WHERE <SomeFilterCondition>
UNION ALL
SELECT 0, 0, store_type, SUM(sales_amount)
  FROM YourTable
 WHERE <SomeFilterCondition>
 GROUP BY store_type

Open in new window

If you need conditional SUM() then simply put IIF() inside the SUM(). If you need certain output order enclose above query into parentheses and add sorting column.
0