Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Certificate for Lync Internal Certificate

Posted on 2014-12-14
2
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
Hi

My Lync internal certificate is expiry. Any idea how to regenerate it ? Any step or procedure to follow ?

The original certificate is generated through the internal CA server Window 2012.

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 800 total points
ID: 40498797
Hi,

maybe this lync can help. On step 3, there is info how to request certificate. This is for edge, but same goes for Front End.
It all goes true Deployment Wizard. Just follow it steps.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg412750.aspx 

Regards,
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Satya Pathak earned 1200 total points
ID: 40502379
Go through the below KB this wil help you to regenerate  the certificate

http://uclobby.com/2013/09/16/renewing-lync-server-20102013-certificates/
0