Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best media player Android

Posted on 2014-12-14
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Hi,

When I play store media on my Android it tells me audio codec not supported.

What player on Android can play them all?

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 40498775
I use MX Video Player and never had problems

Check more good/free players here:

http://www.techsupportalert.com/content/best-free-mobile-media-player.htm#MX_Video_Player
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40498835
Thanks but that one didn't do the trick either it mlays but says dts format of audio not supported.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Asish
ID: 40499286
Hi

Have you tried QQPlayer, MoboPlayer or RealPlayer other than MX Video Player?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40499935
Use MX Player, but use a custom codec, it's the best solution (as I tried VLC, but had audio lag)
Instructions and download links are all in this google search "Custom Codec v1.7.32 is fully compatible with MXPlayer 1.7.34" (choose the link with xda)
For your SGS5, it's the first link, the Neon package.
0