Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell M6500 i7 processor

Posted on 2014-12-14
2
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a dell workstation (Precision M6500) laptop that has been malfunctioned due to heat and now I wanna use its processor which is I7 but i'm not sure if it fits on desktop. I took the laptop parts and the processor looks like a desktop processor but i'm not sure if it fits or not.

how do I know for sure if it fits on desktop and what kind of motherboard would it support it? Is there anything I need to read on the processor?

I'd appreciate any thoughts
0
Comment
Question by:Mohammed Hamada
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40498840
Chances are you have a Intel i7-940XM which was the stock processor used on that laptop, if you want to see if it was a higher version you can either check the details printed on the chip or look up the original specifications for the Service Tag of the dead machine on Dell's site.

In any event it fits a G1 socket but don't forget it's optimised for a mobile environment so performance won't be spectacular in a desktop situation - but you shouldn't have any overheating issues!

Best check the desktop MoBo manufacturer's site to see that the BIOS can cope with this unusual choice of processor.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40498990
It is not a logical option to use a laptops processor on a desktop.
The socket, heat sink & cooling fan do not match.
0