[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What VPN DHCP solution do you use?

Posted on 2014-12-14
3
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-16
Hi, just wondering what DHCP VPN solution people use for their DNS resolution on VPN remote client.
Currently, we use Cisco ASA and Vital QIP with option 61(client ID).

Initially, Cisco ASA did not support QIP DHCP, but they came up with their workaround as below:
https://tools.cisco.com/quickview/bug/CSCsr96775 - this is published on May 2014.

Above workaround suggests to use DHCP proxy with ClientID feature. However, as [QIP DHCP known bugs and fixes] states, it looks like some of VPN DHCP related bugs not even scheduled to fix yet - The latest bug doc is written 12-1-2014.

How do you support DHCP and DNS resolution for VPN remote users ?
Please share any thought and advice. I am having lots of trouble to utilize Cisco ASA dhcp proxy with Vital QIP.
0
Comment
Question by:ejh3an9
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1500 total points
ID: 40499576
My ASA hands out the IP addresses. I have VPN profiles to determine which address pool the user gets an address from. For example, regular users get addresses from one pool, and power users get addresses from another pool.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40500411
What kevinhsieh said.  And within the group configuration I define whatever DNS servers the inside individuals use.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cire Mik
ID: 41416304
Some version of QIP DHCP have MAC address/Client ID related issues. It would not show in the typical DHCP request traffic but as it gets more DHCP request loads from ASA ,using DHCP proxy, it eventually crashes QIP DB - this known issue has been fixed in the latest QDHCP module. Also, do not forget to turn on your Client ID feature on the DHCP server this is more-like server level change.
0