[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Perl switches

Posted on 2014-12-14
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-14
Hello,
I would like to call a perl program and pass to it arguments in the form of:
program_name.pl --domain adcd_domain --port 7765 -- etc.
I am not sure how it is called and what should I look for.
I would like to see a simple example how it is being done,

Thanks,
Tamir
0
Comment
Question by:tamirmilo
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
FishMonger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40498966
That is accomplished with the use of the Getopt::Long module.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40498967
See the examples in
perldoc Getopt::Long
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tamirmilo
ID: 40499064
Thank you.
0