?
Solved

Software to monitor my Staff web browsing activity

Posted on 2014-12-14
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Hi

Can someone recommend some software to be installed on a PC and/or Mac discretely
to monitor my staff's web browsing activity?

The software will need to include the length of time that my staff is browsing
the web and what sites are being used but without the user noticing that this software
is installed and running in the background.

Many Thanks

Keith
0
Comment
Question by:markbenham
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40498974
You really should do this centrally from an industrial strength router like a Fortinet. But in fairness to your staff, you should warn them that you are going to do that. If you want to curb improper internet use, the warning will probably accomplish that.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1500 total points
ID: 40498997
See: Employee and Event Log Monitoring Solutions

From spectorsoft.com
Link:
http://www.spectorsoft.com/work-solutions.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:myramu
ID: 40500504
Hello,

You have plenty of software solutions available. Few names are,
FortiClient (www.forticlient.com)
K9 Web (http://www.k9webprotection.com)
Symantec

If you are using FortiGate in office, it would help you to push configuration to all Forticlients.
 As per my knowledge, there is no hidden software available to monitor the users.

But if everyone going through a single internet gateway you can use FortiGate like device to log all users activity without rejecting the connections.

Good Luck!
0