Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Some files that need to be updated are currently in use

Posted on 2014-12-14
3
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
hello,

I formatted a HP pavilion to original factory. It runs VIsta. The laptop is great and fast but when I try to install adobe reader I receive the following message : Some files that need to be updated are currently in use .

How can I solve this problem please.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 668 total points
ID: 40498977
Hi,

Even though you reinstalled to factory settings, there is still a posibility that an older version of adobe still exists on your PC.

Try searching for an existing adobe. If found, remove it and try again.

OR

You use the tool called unlocker.

See link below:

https://forums.adobe.com/thread/417641?tstart=0
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 668 total points
ID: 40498994
Hi Italiabella,

It's possible that the factory install includes an installation of Adobe Reader, and since it's Vista, the factory version of Adobe Reader will be very old. However, that doesn't really explain a "files are in use" error. I don't know why the presence of an old Reader version would cause that. Even so, I recommend uninstalling whatever Reader is on the system via:

Control Panel
Programs and Features
Select Adobe Reader
Click Uninstall

Then install the latest Adobe Reader XI — download available here (latest version is 11.0.10):
http://get.adobe.com/reader/

Be sure to un-tick the McAfee option before clicking Install Now (unless you want McAfee). Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 40499787
you can check with msconfig if the adobe software is started at startup:
run msconfig, select startup tab, and look for adobe products - uncheck them and reboot to test
0