Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How would I exit an outer for loop from within an inner for loop?

Posted on 2014-12-14
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-14
I have the following:

For a = 0 to 10
   For b = 0 to 10
      If (some condition) then
         'do something
      else
         exit outer loop (a) 'this is what I can't figure out how to do.
      End if
   Next b
Next a

How do I exit the outer For loop (a) from within For loop (b)?
0
Comment
Question by:NevSoFly
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 800 total points
ID: 40499018
Depends a bit

You can use Exit sub (or function) to exit completely from that point.
You can use GoTo to jump to a particular point later in the routine.
You can use a=10 and b=10 to meet the requirements for the loop to be completed and let the program just continue as if the loops had been fully completed
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ChloesDad earned 1200 total points
ID: 40499079
Having to force exit from for loops indicates a bad program design, there are other structures that are better for this purpose. The reason for this is that a For loop implies that it should be iterated a specific number of times. Use a While loop and a Boolean to jump out when necessary. I have assumed that you also what to immediately exit Loop B as well as loop A.



a=0
ExitA = False
While a<=10 AND ExitA = False
    b = 0
    While b <= 10 AND ExitA = False

       If (some condition) then
          'do something
       else
          ExitA = True
       End if
       b = b +1
    Exit While '  (or WEND) depends on version
    a = a + 1
Exit While '  (or WEND) depends on version

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40499107
>>Having to force exit from for loops indicates a bad program design

I would say that is only partially correct.  There are times when a for loop does make sense eg. iterating an array, and one may want to exit the for loop before the end of the array is reached.
What is certain is that a for loop could be written as a while loop BUT that might be the same code in effect - just requiring more lines of code to be written.
0