Solved

Converting a MBR disk to GPT

Posted on 2014-12-14
20
873 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-11
I need to convert a MBR disk to GPT, as I need to extend it past 2 TB.   My environment is:

Windows 2012 R2 Standard running on
VMware vSphere 5.5
The disks are on an Equallogic SAN.

I found AOMEI Partition Assistant as a potential tool I can use.  Has anyone used this tool in a similar environment?  How did it work?  How long did the process take?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Simplegrid Technology
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
20 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Simplegrid Technology
ID: 40499098
I've seen those articles.  Just wondering if someone in this community has actually tried it, and how it worked for them.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 40499116
Just backup, then convert to GPT, then restore. You don't need any 3rd party tool to create a GPT disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simplegrid Technology
ID: 40499130
Hi Rindi,

My issue is that I don't have enough space to perform the backup.   Would really like to know if someone has used the AOMEI partition assistant to perform this task.

Thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40499139
No space for a backup??? Backups is the most important thing to do in any IT environment, without backups you data is at great risk.

Get the space for your backups and run them before worrying about anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simplegrid Technology
ID: 40499143
Appreciate the input.  Can anyone else comment on my original question?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40499777
here an article discussing your problem , and solving it without extra software,  and with Aomei
http://www.disk-partition.com/gpt-mbr/convert-mbr-to-gpt-without-data-loss.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40499868
I have not used Aomei for converting the drives thus cannot say if it is good or bad. For this operation I usually use either Windows Disk Management (which is not an option for you) or Paragon Hard Disk Manager 15 Server Basic. Which does the converting without dataloss and other issues.
I assume that Aomei is using the same approach like Paragon and others (product/technology cloning?!) thus should work same way.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40500464
Assuming you are going to run this client side, on the attached storage, and not globally on the dell equallogics, but just in case your plan is to do this on the SAN side..
make sure you only run 2k8R2 or newer on all of the attached servers, or windows 7 professional or better? You need to make sure you have no shares off the Equallogics that is shared to anything older then the listed OS's, because if you do, and change the partition table to GPT, you will make these drives completely useless to any older OS.


If you are good to go on that..
and planning this client side..

Check out this:
http://www.disk-partition.com/help/convert-gpt-mbr-disk.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simplegrid Technology
ID: 40500472
So, I'm going to run this on the Windows 2012 R2 server.  There are no shares to any other locations on the server.  All systems are 2012 or 2012 R2 and my desktops are Windows 7 or Windows 8.1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40500497
You should be good on the windows side.. The only other things you could run into issues with is the (Crapple) or the Linux side of things.. Not 100% sure which or if either would have issues reading those disks.. Aside from that, there is really nothing on the windows side that should have an issue with this.. The SAN should be good too... I have to agree though with the above, you should run a backup before doing this, i can tell you with the pro software it is very easy, but, you always run the risk of things just corrupting.. Buy an external HD or some cheap desktop storage and use, even as a minimal windows backup to replicate the data to another drive.. You can pick up 3TB disks for desktops for as little as 79.00.. Trust me it's worth backing up before you give this a shot.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40500713
my link points out how to use the windows solution also
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simplegrid Technology
ID: 40862693
I was able to free up disk space and perform the backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simplegrid Technology
ID: 40862733
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Simplegrid Technology's comment #a40862693

for the following reason:

All others were just posting links that I had already researched.  was hoping for some other idea.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40862734
I didn't post any links, and told you t backup, which is what you did.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40862735
Your solution is strange. In your question you ask about Aomei and if it works well in converting. And your solutions says - I was able to backup. They are from totally different spheres.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simplegrid Technology
ID: 40862751
sorry for the confusion.  My point is that the links above didn't help me, nor did I get a strong enough response to try AOMEI, so I wound up performing a backup to an external drive, added a new GPT disk and deleted the other disk.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40868049
This is the answer, backup, make GPT, Restore:

http:#a40499116
0