?
Solved

"Out of Memory", or "Visual Basic Out of Memory Error"

Posted on 2014-12-14
7
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-15
I've been self employed for nearly 20 years and I rely 100% on being able to quote a person a product utilizing a program called (Macdb2000) (if you do a search online you'll be able to find it's website and I think it will even let you download a trial copy. Basically it just keeps track of customers in one tab, products with templates in another tab, invoices, PO's, etc.

Lately, I got a computer virus, cleaned out my computer and that's when now I can't quote anymore .
The program uses Microsoft Word (office) to quote. It simply dumps the information into a Word Document. Then I hit send to email and i email it off.

The problem. Well for some reason when I go to "quote"  and try and bring up word with the info in it it will come up with an error that says "OUT OF MEMORY" and I think it says something to do with VISUAL BASIC, out of memory" sometimes too. I have plenty of Ram and plenty of Hard drive space left.

I'm running Windows Vista.

I truly hope there is a solution to this. Also if it's related at all when I open My Computer up it does not give info on Amount of Memory or Ram. I've tried multiple times online to get that to work also but no luck. I suspect something in the registry was damaged.. or??  PLEASE ANY HELP ? My lively hood is actually on the line as I cant' afford to purchase a new database...

Gerald
0
Comment
Question by:manta123
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 1336 total points
ID: 40499309
Virus removal can delete/remove important files necessary for your installed software run. The problem is you never know what files were removed by antivirus... and you also don't know if everything is virus free now.

The simplest and the only 100% safe solution seems to be to reinstall the whole computer from original CDs including C: disk formatting.

You should backup your data first but don't copy any executable file from the old installation to the new one.

BTW, amount of available RAM is visible in the Task Manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manta123
ID: 40499421
Control Panel - System - shows Ram can't be displayed / same with processor.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40500667
My Windows Management Instrumentation service was disabled.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Deadman
Deadman earned 664 total points
ID: 40500684
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 1336 total points
ID: 40500721
This is more accurate description how to solve your problems: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-performance/processor-not-available-installed-memory-ram-not/48365bbf-f18b-49c7-87ca-8e27519cd304

But the PC reinstallation is safer solution after the virus attack...
0