[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to generate a random addition problem?

Posted on 2014-12-14
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Hi,

What is the best way to generate a random addition problem in android on a textview using only numbers 1-9?

8 + 7 = ?
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 40499153
Math.rand. No? Tried it?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 40499168
Example?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:dpearson
ID: 40499180
You want something like this:

Random r = new Random() ;
int first       = r.nextInt(9) + 1 ; // 1-9
int second = r.nextInt(9) + 1 ; // 1-9

String problem = Integer.toString(first) + " + " + Integer.toString(second) + " = ? " ;

Now show 'problem' in the text view.

Doug
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40499200
Hi!

To generate random number between 1 - 9 you can do this

Random rn = new Random();
int firstnum = rn.nextInt(9) + 1;
int secondnum = rn.nextInt(9) + 1;

Then simply present it using SetText method in TextView
http://www.java2s.com/Code/Android/UI/TextView.htm

I suggest you have a class that generates the math equation to solve and does the solving.

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 40499223
Also how can I generate the answer?

I have 3 buttons below the question I need to generate 2 random numbers and the other button needs to be the answer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 40499266
BTW I meant Math.random() - got my languages wrong. ;)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 40499388
I need to generate 2 random numbers

All you need is

int r_1 = (int)(Math.random()*10);
int r_2 = (int)(Math.random()*10);
int answer = r_1+r_2;

Open in new window


Java.util.Random is for streams of numbers. Doesn't look like you need that.
0