Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Pro Ethernet Connection "limited"

Posted on 2014-12-14
11
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
I've been cleaning up this Windows 8 Pro system and last ran adwcleaner.  Now the wired / ethernet NIC doesn't work.  Neither does it work with a static IP nor via DHCP.
Wireless connections work fine.
The wired connection says: "limited" indicating that the physical connection is recognized.
I downloaded and installed a new copy of the driver but no joy with that.
I've reset the connection a few times.
etc.

I need to get the ethernet interface working.
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Imtiaz Hasham earned 500 total points
ID: 40499353
Ensure tcpip and client for Microsoft networks are ticked.

Otherwise, using device manager, remove the nic and drivers and reinstall them
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 40499355
And also run SFC /scannow from elevated command prompt
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40499358
In addition to the above, run TCP/IP Reset

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator
Then  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Restart the computer
Remake wireless profiles as needed

Also, ipconfig /flushdns followed by net stop dnscache followed by net start dnscache

Please let us know.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40499402
OK.  I had already done those things I think but I repeated them all.  And, included Microsoft Fixit 20140.
No change.

Note that the wireless NIC does work which suggests that there is plenty that's working.
And, the Ethernet NIC *did* work until a few hours ago.  And, it *does* know that it's connected.
Getting APIPA IP address on the Ethernet NIC.  Thus, "limited".
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40499408
Try running DISM (for Windows 8)

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the computer and test.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 40499734
I See two possible reasons nit yet discussed: The driver is altogether wrong or the NIC is defective.
To rule out both, I would start a live system, either win8.1 to go or knoppix and see if it works there and what card is detected.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40499780
It worked under Knoppix and then, after that, it worked....
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40499782
Thanks all!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40499798
Since knoppix does not influence windows, I wonder what is going and and expect the problem to return (unless you have done anything in between that you haven't told us)
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40500061
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help. I wonder if a complete shutdown and startup influenced the application of the wireless profile.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40500689
John Hurst:  I don't think so.  Actually the wireless profile has always been fine.  It was the Ethernet part that was broken.  I should have mentioned that I did run DISM also but I wasn't too good at getting the commands right (as I didn't have your suggestion in front of me at the time).  But maybe this was it....
0