Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Chrome freezes pc waiting in bottom left

Posted on 2014-12-14
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
How to fix chrome freezes pc, says waiting for something in bottom leftq
0
Comment
Question by:kblau
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:biaselectronics
biaselectronics earned 750 total points
ID: 40499380
Could be a corrupt cache - have you tried clearing the cache?
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95582?hl=en
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 750 total points
ID: 40499417
Reboot. Uninstall chrome. Use a secondary Uninstaller to get rid of any left over remnants. Redownload and reinstall.

If your account is synced with your Google profile than all you need to do is log in again to download your bokkmarks, plugins, etc.  If this occurs again you are going to have check the plugins for compatibility.
0