Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CPU utilization

Posted on 2014-12-14
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
Hi,

When we give a lot of load to CPU, the clock and VID goes up? Why it goes up with CPU usage?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Bertrand Russell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:slinkygn
ID: 40499282
That is by design.  Intel chips use their SpeedStep and TurboBoost technologies to quickly, dynamically scale their clock speed on the hardware side (and, with that, voltage and thus thermal output) based on load for power savings.  AMD CPUs do the same with their Cool'n'Quiet and PowerNow technologies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bertrand Russell
ID: 40499284
Thanks for reply. I checked my code on Intel XEON machine. What is SpeedStep and TurboBoost? What is difference between them. Also, why VID and clock effect the CPU utilization?

Thank u
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
slinkygn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40499298
SpeedStep (really, Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology or "EIST" these days) allows the processor to dynamically reduce the clock speed of the chip from its rated value when utilization is low; TurboBoost allows for a brief, controlled increase in clock speed above its rated value when utilization is at its maximum.  So they're complementary technologies -- one for low and one for high utilization.

And VID/clock doesn't affect CPU utilization with these; it's the other way around.  The changes are near-instant, but the idea is,  when the CPU sees low utilization, it can underclock itself (which then permits it to undervoltage, for power savings), and it scales back up when it sees high utilization (again, increasing clock speed and if necessary voltage).
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40499785
>>  Also, why VID and clock effect the CPU utilization?   <<  it is rather the other way round.
a cpu can run on low voltage when idle, but if you increase the load, the clock frequency is increased, so it can handle faster the load; this also increases the POWER the cpu needs.

speedstep technology :  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SpeedStep
info from intel :  http://www.intel.com/support/processors/sb/CS-028855.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bertrand Russell
ID: 40529543
thx
0