[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

printer wont print test page..

Posted on 2014-12-14
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
dell v313w was printing fine till a few days ago.. now the prints are just queuing..

i tried to print a sample page as a first step test:
Network Setup->Print Setup Page->OK
Maintenance->Print Test Page->OK

but i don't see any movement of print heads or any actions.. what would you suggest to troubleshoot this? ( from the menu, i see that the wifi strength is full and is reports the correct NETWORK name..

thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:25112
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:10023
10023 earned 80 total points
ID: 40499320
You could start with right click on printer in control panel and use the troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1920 total points
ID: 40499378
You can try resetting the printer to factory defaults, as follows:

1 From the printer control panel, press the spanner .
2 Press the arrow buttons to scroll to Defaults, and then press  ok.
3 Press the arrow buttons to scroll to Set Defaults, and then press  ok.
4 Press the arrow buttons to scroll to Use Factory, and then press  ok.
5 When prompted to set the initial settings of your printer, make your selections using the printer control panel
buttons.
Initial Setup Complete appears on the display.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40499449
thank you- that helped!
0