Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I read a bitmap or jpeg file into a byte array in Microsoft unmanaged C++?

Posted on 2014-12-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
Hi:

It's been many years since I last did any C++ coding.
I'm writing in VS unmanaged C++.

This is probably a pretty basic question.

How do I read either a bitmap or jpeg file into a byte array?
(Byte is typedef'd as "unsigned char")

Thanks,
JohnB
0
Comment
Question by:jxbma
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 40499393
Since you'll end up having to you functions outside the 'std' namespace to obtain e.g. the file's size, why now using the Windows API directly? E.g.

#include <windows.h>
#include <tchar.h>

//...

HANDLE hFile = CreateFile(_T("image.jpg"), FILE_READ,0,NULL, OPEN_EXISTING,0,NULL);

DWORD dwSize = GetFileSize(hFile,NULL);

BYTE* buf = new BYTE[dwSize];

DWORD dwRead = 0;
ReadFile(hFile,(LPVOID)buffer,dwSize,&dwRead,NULL);

CloseHandle(hFile);

Open in new window


(error echecking omitted for brevity)

Using STL classes, that could be like

#include <fstream>
#include <sys/stat.h> // for '_stat()'

using namespace std;

//  ...

ifstram is("image.jpg",ios_base::binary);

struct _stat status;

_stat("image.jpg",&status);

BYTE* buf = new BYTE[status.st_size];

is.read(buf,status.st_size);

Open in new window


Of course, you could still do that the C way, but since using 'fopen()/fread()' was your goal, you'd have asked in the C area (and it is basically similar to the above)
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 1000 total points
ID: 40501010
the second sample of jkr has a typo and the read statement will not compile because ifstream::read expects a char buffer rather than a byte buffer. normally, you also would call stat function before opening the stream. so when turning jkr's code snippet to a function, it would look like

bool readBinaryFile(const std::string & strFilePath, std::vector<unsigned char>& byteArr)
{
       struct stat filestat = { 0 };
       if (stat(strFilePath.c_str(), &filestat) != 0)
            return false;    // error, probably 'file not found'.  use errno or GetLastError() to know more

       std::ifstream ifs(strFilePath.c_str(), std::ios::binary | std::ios::in);

       if (!ifs)
            return false; // error probably 'access denied'
       // allocate memory
       byteArr.resize(filestat.st_size);

       if (!ifs.read((char*)&byteArr[0], filestat.st_size))
            return false; // the read rarely fails beside you remove the stick while reading
       ifs.close();
       return true;
}

Open in new window


you would call the function like

std::string filename = "c:\\temp\\bitmap.bmp";
std::vector<unsigned char> buffer;

if (readBinaryFile(filename, buffer) && !buffer.empty())
{
        size_t size = buffer.size();
        showBitmap(&buffer[0], size);  // you could pass byte vector as BYTE* to other functions
        ...

Open in new window


Sara
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jxbma
ID: 40516914
Thanks man!
0