?
Solved

main brand LaserPrintCatridge vs non-name brand..

Posted on 2014-12-14
7
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
For the Canon imageCLASS MF3010 Monochrome,

the Canon ink is 3 times the cost of the non-name brand..
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16828102999 
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16828651219

this is for student home printing.. do you see any value in going for name brand?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 40499404
No. none at all.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40499791
the companies may not even remove the warranty when using 3rd party inks - so go for it!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pport
pport earned 500 total points
ID: 40504163
I've purchased toners for companies for many years now and can NEVER justify spending more for name brand HP / Dell / etc ink.

However, I will warn you, the aftermarket industry varies GREATLY. You will find some aftermarket companies who do great toners for a bit more of the cost (Rhinotek) and you will find some terrible ones (can't even remember them anymore because I stop doing business with them!) but it is generally always better to spend the extra $5 to save yourself from headache like toner spills, cheap drum, etc. You can tell they care if they back their stuff with tech support and include free cleaning kits like what Rhinotek does.

I am in NO way in partnership with Rhinotek other than they get to eat my company's money every quarter. However, they are worth every penny compared to if we were to buy everything HP branded.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 40517309
With a color printer there is a difference in tones when printing photos, which would bother a photo enthusiast.
With a Monochrome printer there may be a slight difference in the darkness which can easily be adjusted.

"do you see any value in going for name brand?"
No, not with a Monochrome printer.
If you stick to well known aftermarket companies you will have good results and save heaps.

Also note from your second link, it states:
TRUE IMAGE CA3484B001-125B Black Toner Cartridge Replaces Canon 125 (3484B001AA)
"This item is currently out of stock and it may or may not be restocked."
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40517378
25112  - this was asked a while ago
do you have any updates for us??
Let us know your decision
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40521136
we will going with for a few printers together..

thanks allfor very helpfulfeedback - quiet helpful to get input.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40521412
>>  quiet helpful   << of course - sound is missing on EE  :-))
0