[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007

Posted on 2014-12-14
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and my Office 2007 was reinstalled by Microsoft Tech support.  Now whenever I reboot, I get the windows installer trying to install Outlook 2007.  Hope the Experts can advise if this is a simple problem that I can fix myself, or I need to call Microsoft again.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40499466
I am not sure what they (Microsoft) might have done, but the behaviour is incorrect.

Go to Control Panel, Programs and Features and click on Office. Run the Repair option.

(Note, for Outlook 2007 you might look first in Options, Trust Center, Privacy options and check that "Download a File periodically from Microsoft" is checked. Do this before running the repair).

When done, close out of all Office Applications, restart the computer and test.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40500280
Windows Key+R or typing it into the Start/Run command box.

reg add HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Word\Options /v NoReReg /t REG_DWORD /d 1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40500361
This solution worked, thank u very much
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40500369
@jegajothy  - Thank you and I was very happy to help.
0