Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need help in combining multiple mp3 files into one single mp3 file.

Posted on 2014-12-14
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Hi all...

Our A/V team records all of our pastor's sermons to CD for distribution to the congregation. I have one in my possession.  In an effort to make a single mp3 file from the CD recording I used Windows Media Player to "rip" the CD to an mp3 format. The result was that the "rip" created 11 separate mp3 files. So in short in didn't  give me what I expected. So.... Now that I have these 11 files, how can I make them into one single mp3 file.


Or... Is their a way to create a single mp3 file from ripping the CD?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:pcwizz1
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40499470
MergeMP3 should do what you want.

http://www.shchuka.com/software/mergemp3/index.html
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40499490
I use fre:acc http://www.freac.org/ and you can select output only 1 file. I used to use iTunes but the join seems have disappeared in later versions
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
ID: 40499601
Another one I have a lot of fun with is Sound Editor.  It is a Metro app.   I've only used it for one project but find no bugs with it.   You just open your MP3 file and copy and paste all your MP3 files together into one, at whatever junctions you like.  It can also record from your microphone.  Similar concept to making one Word doc out of 11 different Word docs.  It is published by McCalla and you can see some screen shots at the link below.

http://windowsmetrostyle.com/app/sound-editor/9D-rvWX_wkGAjQDfasCMHg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcwizz1
ID: 40501326
Just PERFECT!!!!!
0