Solved

Windows Server 2012 R2 - Bluetooth

Posted on 2014-12-14
9
4,364 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-29
Windows Server 2012 R2 doesn't support bluetooth dongles. How can I get one to work with a bluetooth keyboard?
0
Comment
Question by:rgiles18
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40499697
According to Microsoft it's not supported.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/dn133849%28v=vs.85%29.aspx

No answers that I could find on getting it working 100%
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 40500016
Hi,

It's not supported for a reason. Why do you want to use a Bluetooth keyboard? What's wrong with USB?

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgiles18
ID: 40500068
I have a 2 rack data center in my home office. On my desk in that office, I'm connected to the WS2012r2, a laptop and my android cell(connected to an HDMI Monitor). The laptop and cell use the bluetooth keyboard. I would like for the WS2012r2 to use it also so I would only need one keyboard instead of two on my desk.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 40500096
Hi,

Understood. The MSDN (posted) link is clear but reading between the lines there's no *in-box* drivers, and it's not supported, which means "you might get it working but don't expect us to support it".

So, the key question is what hardware is your server running? Does the motherboard support Bluetooth or are you using a dongle?

NB: I found a quote from William R Stanek's book Server 2012 Inside and Out which says Bluetooth is supported.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgiles18
ID: 40500108
Using a dongle. I got the dongle to show up in "Devices and Printers".
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 500 total points
ID: 40500121
Hi,

You need to install a Bluetooth stack as well. It's a very involved feat even on laptops I've wrestled with Bluetooth as sometimes they rely on .Net versions etc. What brand is the dongle? Did it come with drivers? If not, have you looked on their website?

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgiles18
ID: 40500166
The driver for the dongle shows up as "CSR Bluetooth Device". Driver is by Motorola. No markings on the dongle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgiles18
ID: 40500884
I found a copy of IVT BlueSoleil v10.0.479.1 and it works great now.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CompuHero
ID: 40803566
Thank you for sharing your answer BlueSoleil worked for me too. I'm using Windows Server 2012 R2 with a Logitech K810 and a Logitech MX Master mouse.
0