Solved

error after Cloning Harddrive

Posted on 2014-12-14
22
170 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hi friends,

I have a Dell inspiron 3737 laptop
I installed a Samsung 250 Gig evo SDD      SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s 1x nm Samsung Toggle DDR 2.0 3-Bit MLC NAND Flash Memory (400Mbps) Internal Solid State Drive (SSD

Cloning seemed to go fine.    but now when the Dell boots, I see a very tiny message in the top right of the screen as it boots...

it says   "  checking media, and then media failed.    "     but then it continues to boot up fine.

can some one till me what is happening.   ? and what that means
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:10023
10023 earned 84 total points
ID: 40499516
Can you make sure you are in AHCI in bios and dells have a UEFI interface which allows you to adjust the boot menu...prioritize the correct drive to boot from....if need be
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40499523
From wikipedia condensed by me:
AHCI - Advanced Host Controller Interface - this is a hardware mechanism that allows the software to communicate with Serial ATA (SATA) devices. It offers features such as hot-plugging and native command queuing (NCQ).
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40499526
interesting comment.
i saw something about UEFI   i think.....

I need to pull out the drive and use a third machine to clone the drive.    When i tried to use the dell, i got a seamingly DOS type menu  telling my to change something.

so take that one step at a time... Please
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 83 total points
ID: 40499527
What's you're boot order - I seem to recall seeing that when you indicate a network should boot before the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40499528
so what should i be doing
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40499532
Checking your boot order - BIOS/UEFI - make sure the hard drive is listed first - and some BIOS allows you to select between multiple hard drives (if you have them) make sure the one you want is listed first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40499538
this is perhaps because of the change to an SSD   ?

i will check as i post  this message
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40499541
how to get into the set up ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40499564
With a dell it is f2  push repeatedly just when you start to boot...I am going to your computer support site now to check something...will post back...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40499573
They are tranlating dell inspiron from 3737  to 17
If I have the right computer
You can go to this web page and run hardware checker
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/product-support/product/inspiron-17-3737/diagnose
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Also there is one bios update for your computer
In windows 8 I think you can just type "system Info" in the tile desktop to see your current bios
<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
Also f2 look good for accessing dell setup for the bios...don't have your bios can't take it any further
<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
Found dell support for your bios
http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/19/SLN114872/EN
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Network Zero
Network Zero earned 83 total points
ID: 40499692
Try This:

1. Hit F2 right when the Dell Logo pops up.
2. Use your arrow keys to move to the tab named "Boot"
3. Select, with the arrow keys so that the text named "UEFI Boot" is White colored in font.
4. Navigate to the bottom, where it should say Windows Boot Manager
5. Hit F5 or 56, to move it up and down the list until you get the settings to be like:
Windows Boot Manager
UEFI Onboard LAN IPv4
UEFI Onboard LAN IPv6
6. Hit F10, and your system will reboot, without that annoying message showing up.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40499694
If that doesn't work you may have a bad hard drive.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 83 total points
ID: 40499801
is the laptop running windows 7 or 8 ?
for windows 8 the method of getting into bios can be different :
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/how-to-access-the-bios-on-a-windows-8-computer/
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40500047
hi friends,

and thanks for the support.   still not there yet.  error mesage still present

i am running windows 8.1
i did get into the bios

francisco.... the boot menu has a UEFI boot
there are three  choices....
Select my samsung   or   as you had them above
UEFI Onboard LAN IPv4
UEFI Onboard LAN IPv6

wither of the three do not negatve this message.

any ideas...

but the system works  just fine....i just hate the message
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 83 total points
ID: 40500119
I do not want to mess up your findings up to now, but keep in mind that if you do not have in BIOS the option to activate AHCI, then forget about it.
Here was my experience:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/Q_28416289.html
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40500720
when your ssd is selected - you should not see that message
if it does - try a bios - or UEFI update
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40502825
Hi intelogent,
This comment doesn't address your question in this thread, but since you are still talking about the Samsung SSD 840 EVO, I wanted to remind you of the "new firmware and performance restoration software package" that I mentioned at your other question. As I said there, Samsung released it in order to fix the decrease in read performance in the entire SSD 840 EVO (and 840 EVO mSATA) series. I recently installed it successfully on the same drive that you have, a 250GB 840 EVO, as described in my EE article. However, I don't think you should install it until you get the current issue sorted — don't want to toss another variable into the mix. But when your current issue is resolved, I suggest cloning the drive (to be safe) and then installing the new Samsung package. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40503288
i really appreciate the dialogue...
you prior comment went right over my head.
i would never think firm ware and hard drive in the same sentence.   assuming my issue gets cleared up ( which others are telling me to flash my BIOS ) how would the firmware of the hard drive get updated.?

is it a software which is simply installed.?
this is fascinating( as mr. spock would say  to me to learn that  this type of device has firmware ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40503404
Yes, the drives have firmware, and sometimes firmware updates are absolutely vital. Here's an example from a couple of years ago with a Crucial m4 SSD:

Computer Unresponsive - Crucial m4 SSD is the Culprit

Back to your question: Yes, it is software that you install. I'll summarize briefly from my article (more details are there).

Download the ZIP file from here:
http://www.samsung.com/global/business/semiconductor/minisite/SSD/downloads/software/Samsung_Performance_Restoration_V11.zip

There are just two files in it:
Samsung_SSD840EVO_Performance_Restoration_v1.1_setup.exe
Samsung Performance Restoration v.1.1 Installation guide.pdf

Unzip it and run the EXE file — that's the firmware updater. Follow the on-screen prompts until it is finished. Beware the caveat in my article — do not reboot when the updater is at 80%. Wait until it is at 100% and says it is completed. Then reboot. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40503963
Just for the heck of it - it's possible the hard drive is bad and the system still boots try doing the on board diagnostics for the hard drive this takes less then 3 minutes in most cases.

when you're going to put pick diagnostics.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40508543
the UEFI     needed to be on, but the boot manager also had to list it as the top choice of three. according to dell....

it then worked perfectly
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 84 total points
ID: 40508547
Great news! Thanks for letting us know what worked!
0