?
Solved

IE 11 will not start due to access denied

Posted on 2014-12-14
15
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
I am having a trouble with a new install of IE 11.  Getting the following errors in the event viewer.   In general, I keep finding that I have access issues with my own folders!  This is not the first error I have.  I don't understand why my account "myUser" which is an administrator account cannot access my own folders?!

taskhost (3068) WebCacheLocal: Error -1032 (0xfffffbf8) occurred while opening logfile C:\Users\myUser\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WebCache\V01.log.

taskhost (3068) WebCacheLocal: An attempt to open the file "C:\myUser\Gary\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WebCache\V01.log" for read only access failed with system error 5 (0x00000005): "Access is denied. ".  The open file operation will fail with error -1032 (0xfffffbf8).

C:\Users\myUser\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WebCache

Windows OS 7  64 bit
0
Comment
Question by:gdemaria
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40499534
Even though it is a "new" install of IE11, try resetting IE 11.   IE, Tools, Internet Options, Advanced and click on Reset. Click the button half way down the screen to delete Personal Settings.

Now restart the computer and test.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 40499542
Hi John, thanks for the quick response.  IE 11 will not stay open for me.  Starts opening and crashes.   I have installed and reinstalled 3 times, this last time, I installed under "administrator" account and trying to run now under my account.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 40499545
Update - I switched user accounts to Administrator and am able to run IE 11 there.   I reset the options as you've described.  Switching back to my user account, the same error persists.

You may suggest that I just run under "adminstrator" but I cannot.   My account is set up as administrator as well.   Also, my previous attempts to install were under my account (not administrator) and the same issue happened.   I just cannot run under my Account.

Also, my outlook is now not operating correctly.   I believe outlook uses IE.   The error there is "contacting server for information" and stays there for a few minutes before opening any email, even emails without images.

Should I change the privs on my folders?  Is there a way to reset all the privs?   As I said, it is a problem with other things that I do as well...
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40499546
Try installing IE in your own user account. That may be the issue. You will need to OK it with admin credentials but install it in your own user account.

When done, go to Control Panel, Internet Options and do the full reset as described above.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 40499555
Ok, I will try it, but note that this is my third install and the first two were done under my account and it didn't work.  I hope adding the reset will make a difference.  Trying it now..
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40499558
If you still have issues, make a new, test Windows User Profile (Account). Log in to the test account and see if IE runs in the test account. Your main user profile could be damaged.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 40499566
I do have two other accounts, when I try to login to them it says unable to process user profile... perhaps they are getting corrupted, any fix to that?  I will work on creating another account.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1600 total points
ID: 40499569
You appear to have a fundamental operating system problem and IE is just a symptom,

Try running System File Checker. Open an admin command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW twice. Allow to complete and restart. Test.

With the damage you describe you could be looking at a Windows 7 Repair Install (you need the Windows 7 DVD) or possibly backing up and reinstalling Windows.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 40499570
I just created a new account and cannot login into it.   The error message is...

user profile service failed the login.  User profile cannot be loaded.

This one was for a brand new account I just created.   That means I cannot login to 3 accounts.   But I still have administrator which works and "my account" which I can access but has priv issues
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40499572
As per my prior post you have some significant operating system damage. Try SFC as noted and be ready to reinstall Windows
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 40499592
SFC completed first run, found corrupt files and successfully repaired them.  

Restarting and then will run again per your instructions.

Thanks, hope this helps... I have way too many software programs to install to reset my system!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40499596
Please let us know tomorrow. It is getting late.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 400 total points
ID: 40499701
Run Internet Explorer in No Addons mode.
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/run-internet-explorer-8-in-no-add-ons-mode (same for all IE versions)

Can you reset IE now?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:gdemaria
gdemaria earned 0 total points
ID: 40500896
Ok, i did a few things.   I downloaded and ran permission time machine which claims to fix permission issues.
http://amydprojects.blogspot.com/2013/10/permissions-time-machine-v14.html
It's a little unfriendly, but I just pointed it to my C drive and told it to give my account and the admin group full access.

I ran SFC twicea s suggested by John HUrst above and started IE with no addons as suggested by awawada.  Although I am not sure this helped because the other two items had already run.  Right after it opened without add-ons, it also opened with add-ons.

Thanks very much for the help
0
 
LVL 39

Author Closing Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 40510564
I am including my comment as one of the answers so that future readers can see the solution.
0