Solved

what power adapter   65 watt   or 90  watt

Posted on 2014-12-14
10
432 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hi,

i have a dell inspiron 3737.    months ago i lost the power adapter. i replaced it.   i was pretty carefull to make sure my laptop was listed for what i bought.
however, i just a an error for the first time.   it said   " you have a 65 Watt adapter. we recommend a 90 watt power adapter.   can anyone tell me what came with my machine originally  ?
?
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 125 total points
ID: 40499551
Possibly the 65 watt one as that seems to be the one most commonly offered by Amazon for your model laptop.

However the 90 watt one is also offered and will work with your machine.  The difference is in the amperage where the 90 watt one can supply 4.62A instead of 3.34A.  The laptop will only draw the amps for what is needed so you won't over power the machine.

I'd go for the bigger one as that won't be pushing the charger to its limits.

But again it's your choice.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 126 total points
ID: 40499554
The error tells you it came with a 90 Watt adapter which is a common adapter. If the computer has a 14 inch screen (or 15 inch screen) and a DVD, the 90 Watt adapter makes sense.

I have a tiny ThinkPad X230 with 12 inch screen and no DVD. It uses a 65 Watt adapter. My prior T61p  with 14 inch screen and DVD uses a 90 Watt adapter.

If the battery is in good shape and charged, a 65 Watt adapter will usually work and keep the charge up. See if it get uncomfortably warm.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:10023
10023 earned 63 total points
ID: 40499586
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:lewis kent
lewis kent earned 62 total points
ID: 40499616
I suggest that you should use genuine Dell AC adapter of 65 watt.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Network Zero
Network Zero earned 62 total points
ID: 40499677
Dell puts a chip inside their power adapters if it's not the actual dell charger it can give error message like the one you're getting.

You can do the following:

Since you're conforming the battery is charging fine and Adapter light always stays on,try going to BIOS (Tap F2 at start up),check under the Main screen if AC adapter is getting detected normally(if it shows 65 watt adapter).

If it shows 65 watt and if you want to get rid of that error message on start up,in BIOS go to Advanced tab,find Adapter warning and disable it.

Note:Once you disable this setting for adapter warning,in future if there is a real problem with the adapter,system will not warn you about any such problem.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 125 total points
ID: 40499712
Your recommendations link shows both 90 watts and 65 watts chargers.

If your computer is recommending 90 watts one then that is the one to get.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 62 total points
ID: 40499799
since both will work, the warning message is just that : warning you are using not an original adapter
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40500083
interesting again...

i would not think a power adapter is a choice, but rather then just one.

so then as many of you said. i have a 65 watt... and will just disregard the warning...

but can anyone thing why they would give you a choice  ?  65  vs  90  ?
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 126 total points
ID: 40500131
I do not know why a choice except that you may need the larger if you use a lot of DVD and video. If the 65 watt works without getting hot, then you can use it.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40500232
@intelogent  - Thank you, and I was happy to help.
0