Solved

my laptop can not see a

Posted on 2014-12-14
13
155 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hi i have a dell inspiron 3737.    
for some reason, it can not see a 5 ghz   broadcast, but can see a 2.40 Ghz broad case.

could it be in my configuration.      Seems to have recently stopped, and i can not  figure it out.

any comments appreceiated.
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:10023
10023 earned 84 total points
ID: 40499580
Here is a good article for troubleshooting dual band capabiltiy...don't have your router info...nor your wire adpater info so best i could do
http://kb.linksys.com/Linksys/GetArticle.aspx?docid=5d3d2c64da344e53b0b6fde444bf86e1_Checking_if_your_computer_can_detect_5GHz_network.xml
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 167 total points
ID: 40499583
Delete your wireless profile on the computer (make sure you know the setup). Restart the computer and make a new wireless profile. That may solve your issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Network Zero
Network Zero earned 83 total points
ID: 40499669
HMM - First thing I would check another device like an iPhone see if you see the 2.4GHZ band there. ( IF you can't see the SSID on another device it might not even be the computer)

Next what kind of router are you using? Does it run DD-WRT?

I would do the following.

Reboot the router and check the router settings.

If that doesn't work re-configure the router.

I've seen linksys routers lose configurations before.

If its only your computer then I would try removing the profile your connected to and then try searching again.

you could also ** download the free version of insiider and test your card and see if it picks up the signal

http://www.inssider.com/ **

I would do this if all else fails.

GOOD LUCK!
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 83 total points
ID: 40499797
if the above does not help - try a system restore to a date it was working !
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40500051
i am running windows 8.1     how would i delete the wireless profile ?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40500063
To delete a wireless profile, open an admin command prompt and run the following.

netsh wlan delete profile name="profile name"

Use netsc wlan show profiles  to see wireless profiles.

You can also delete unused profiles if you wish.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron
Aaron earned 83 total points
ID: 40500876
You could try rolling back or reinstalling the drivers for the wireless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40523584
let me give that a shot
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40541923
I am very confused on the subject matter. ( perhaps this is why we ask questions ).

first question :     is my laptop capable of seeing a 5 ghz a/n wireless net work.     because if not, then nothing is wrong.

Fact : my MS Surface and phones see and can connect to network called noodles, which is broadcast from my router using wpa2-psk .   my brand new dell, does not see it.

Second question :  is it more preferable to use a 5ghz   Vs   a 2.4 Ghz ?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 167 total points
ID: 40541993
On your Dell which cannot see noodles, try remaking the wireless profile as I suggested above. If the Dell is brand new, the wireless card should be adequate.

is my laptop capable of seeing a 5 ghz a/n wireless net work.

If it is connecting you are probably OK. You need a tool like inSSIDer 4 to see what frequency is being used. My "N" card right now on my Wi-Fi is using 2.4GHz right now and it works fine.

is it more preferable to use a 5ghz   Vs   a 2.4 Ghz ?  <-- If you have 5 GHz available, use it. But I am not hampered in any way using 2.4 GHz
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40542146
John

i appreciate every comment.

i just logged into my device manager. it tells me i have a
dell wireless 1705.802.11b/g/n (2.4GHZ).      i am guess if it were dual band, it would say so.
MY buddy has the exact same laptop and also can not see the 5.0  broad cast  (:

on the other side, i do have other devices, and i have learned much...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40542149
thank you to all my friends.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40542160
@intelogent  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0