Solved

Steps to safely delete unused Exchange Server 2010 mailbox database ?

Posted on 2014-12-14
7
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
Hi Folks,

in my new company with Exchange Server 2010, I just found out that there is a random Database that seems to be unused with the name "Mailbox Database 1678302020 " in the C:\ drive of the mailbox server.

So how can I delete this mailbox database safely without causing any problem later on down the  track?
From the Exchange Management console, the content of this database is 0 or no mailbox associated with it.

no DAG is configured in the mailbox server.
0
Comment
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:A Karelin
A Karelin earned 100 total points
ID: 40499740
Backup, unmount and del.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40499760
there is nothing to backup.

so how to check if this old datbase is still being used or set to default in any settings ?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:SatyaPathak
SatyaPathak earned 100 total points
ID: 40499789
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 100 total points
ID: 40499852
You basically just have to remove all the mailboxes from the database (if there are any) then you should be able to safely dismount, then remove the database (both commands are accessible via the right click menu).
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 100 total points
ID: 40500500
Exchange will not let you remove the database if there is anything using it.
The name of the database suggests this is the default database that is created when Exchange is first installed, which means it will have system mailboxes located in it which will need to be moved to another database.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 100 total points
ID: 40500662
Why don't you try my article.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_12324-How-to-Remove-First-or-Default-Exchange-2010-Database.html

Well documented and tested. Let me know, if you have any other challenge.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40521372
Thanks!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
In this video we show how to create a Contact in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Contact ta…
This video shows how to remove a single email address from the Outlook 2010 Auto Suggestion memory. NOTE: For Outlook 2016 and 2013 perform the exact same steps. Open a new email: Click the New email button in Outlook. Start typing the address: …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now