Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Column Charts Overlapping

Posted on 2014-12-14
4
Medium Priority
?
2,177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Hello.

I have attached a simple spreadsheet with two columns of data, with the data name in column A, and values in columns B and C.

When the two columns of data are both plotted along the primary access, the data in column C is too small to easily see on the chart, but the chart format is correct.

When I plot column C against a secondary axis, I can see the data on the chart, but now the columns overlap, which I don't want. I want them to be separate columns for both sets of data, as in the first chart.

How do I format the chart so the data in the table is plotted against both a primary and secondary axis, but the columns don't overlap?

Thanks!
Workbook3.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Jackoboice
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40499863
Hi,

I would not recommend to do it (difficulty to comprehend)

you should use a panel chart

see example

For How-to refer to

http://peltiertech.com/easy-two-panel-column-chart-in-excel/

Regards
Workbook3V1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40499869
the problem is that values in column B are much higher than values in C column.
you can solve your problem adding values in the chart so even the red bar is not clearly visible you still can see the value.
or you can change asix properties to make smaller minimum but you won´t see the top of the blue bars

see attached samples
sample1.xlsx
sample2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 40500193
For a quick fix, you can plot a blank dummy series as the second series on the primary axis and the first series on the secondary axis. See attached.
Workbook3.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim Jackoboice
ID: 40500325
Rory:

Worked perfectly. Had to put some temporary dummy figures into the blank series in order to assign one to the primary and the other to the secondary axis, but then it worked perfectly.

Thanks!
0