Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to correct:  'jpg file couldn't be opened because you don't have permission to view it'

Posted on 2014-12-14
7
Medium Priority
?
8,105 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
Using a folder shared between a MacBook Pro (running OX 10.7.5) and an iMac (running OS 10.10.1).

The shared folder contains jpgs.  All of the jpgs are openable on the MBP but some are not openable on the iMac where they generate the error:  ''The file myfilename.jpg couldn't be opened because you don't have permission to view it'.  The other jpgs in the same shared folder open fine on the iMac.

Tried repairing disk permissions on both machines.  Didn't resolve the problem.

How to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:qeng
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40499905
How many are there could you email them?
Or upload to drop box and then they can download
https://www.dropbox.com/home

 To convert BMP image file to JPG use the " Preview" on Mac then go to File>export to desktop> select jpeg from the export as selection. Choose best quality and save.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40500117
On the MBP (which can open ALL the images) .. select all the images in the folder (Command + A) and then bring up the Finder Info window (Command + I).
Check the bottom of the Info Window and you'll see the 'Sharing & Permissions' section .. you should probably change the permission to Read & Write for everyone .. and then at the bottom of the dialog .. press the cog icon and apply to any enclosed items (if you have any folders inside the folder).
0
 

Author Comment

by:qeng
ID: 40508902
Merete:  thanks for responding.  It was a permissions problem per eoino's comment.

eoinosullivan:  correct fix.  I had done that previously but inadvertently made the permission changes in a folder with the same name as the shared folder (in a different file directory) and didn't realize it.  Hence the files seen on the iMac were never getting new permissions applied.

Question:  how would I change the permissions on hundreds of images in a folder without having to change them one at at time?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40508919
If you select the folder which contains ALL the images .. get info .. change the permissions on the folder and then in the same dialog .. press the small gear/cog icon and select "Apply to Enclosed" this will set the same permissions on the folder to ALL enclosed files.

Or if you select a large number of files .. (COMMAND + A) then only one Get Info dialog will appear for the batch of files and you can apply the permissions once only
0
 

Author Comment

by:qeng
ID: 40510677
Thx for getting back eoino,

When I follow the instructions in the 1st paragraph of your last comment, the option 'Apply to Enclosed' is greyed out.  I also notice that the padlock at the bottom of the Get Info window is also locked.  I'm able to change the permissions on the selected folder but those permissions aren't passed through to the enclosed folders (imagine a situation, for illustrative purposes, where someone had one folder per year, each containing one folder per month).

To the best of my knowledge, the user account I use on my MBP has admin privileges but I'm guessing there must be some config parameter I need to adjust somewhere which 'unlocks' the settings.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40511008
Click the LOCK icon to unlock the permissions and enter your admin password.  You should then be able to change the permissions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:qeng
ID: 40511085
Thx for staying with me on this one eoino.  Seems obvious after the tip!
0