?
Solved

Can someone PLEASE tell me the procedure, in details, how to downgrade a Windows Server 2012  R2 to Windows Server 2012  ?

Posted on 2014-12-14
5
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Can someone PLEASE tell me the procedure, in details, how to downgrade a Windows Server 2012  R2 to Windows Server 2012  ?
0
Comment
Question by:AndreasChristoforides
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andreas earned 668 total points
ID: 40499819
Soryy a RUNNNG system cant be downgraded. The downgrade right is just fur users who purchased a new licens of the Server and which, for whatever reason they have, to use an older version. This Old version needs to be freshly installed from an ALREADY existing DVD/CD of the product you want to downgrade to.

http://it.toolbox.com/blogs/enterprise-solutions/how-to-use-downgrade-rights-on-windows-server-2012-r2-58434
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1332 total points
ID: 40499847
Unfortunately you will have to perform a reinstall as Server 2012 R2 and Server 2012 are different products. This means you will also have to redeploy all the roles and features along with any other third party applications you may have installed on the server. No real way around this I'm afraid.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 40499918
There is no way to downgrade short of a re-install.
What is the issue - why do you want to 'downgrade' ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndreasChristoforides
ID: 40500263
Reason for downgrade is the Exchange Server 2010 , the Lifecycle. And ofcourse the support from Microsoft because with r2 i do not get the support with exchange 2010 and r2. So ...... i guess i have no other choice :(
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1332 total points
ID: 40500275
Unlucky. Here's hoping you haven't done too much to the 2012 R2 box. If it's a virtual machine you can look at firing up a new 2012 VM, then migrate across the roles slowly.
0