?
Solved

Performance issue on Windows server 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-12-15
16
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
Hi,

I have an windows server 2008 Std R2, & facing performance issue with it.

Here are the details of Physical memory usages
 Total :- 16355
Cached :- 13389
Available :- 13521
Free :- 0

Physical memory :- 18 %

while monitoring the memory usage, found that cached memory get increased & free memory becomes 0
0
Comment
Question by:Swaroop Katargunde
16 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40499887
What services are running on the server?  Is it a file server?  Do you have virus scanning software running on it?

When you open task manager, select the Processes tab, and sort by Memory, what process(es) is/are consuming the most RAM?  Can you post a image of Task Manager?

Dan
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40499913
What board, CPU and how much RAM is installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Swaroop Katargunde
ID: 40499940
Trendmicro office scan server,  Yosemite Server Backup software & file server is installed on the machine.
RAM:-  16 GB, from which 20% is used.
Processor:- Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2420 v2 @ 2.20 GHz from which 16% is used.


Max Memory uses :-
iCRService.exe *32 is running :- 616,380 k
Ytwinsdr.exe:- 173,628
0
 

Author Comment

by:Swaroop Katargunde
ID: 40499947
Attached the snap shot.
Memory.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40500030
That's the intended and expected behaviour. If the system runs in a stable state, all memory but some MB should be allocated by processes or the cache. Only used memory is good memory ;-).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Swaroop Katargunde
ID: 40500037
Now this is stable after restarting the server, but when issue comes, free memory becomes 0 & cached memory increased.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40500038
Are you running the latest version of the TrendMicro software?

The task manager looks quiet in the image.  Be aware when running a server as a File Server, the OS will attempt to use as much RAM as it can to cache file access.  According to the original post, you have 13GB RAM available for use.  Having 0 free RAM just means that at some point in time, data was stored across all RAM in the server.

The important number to look at is what RAM is Available.  Both Available & Free RAM can be used immediately by programs that request RAM.  Free RAM just means that nothing has ever been written to that RAM.  Available means it has been used, may contain data but it can be immediately used by running programs, when necessary.

This is not an unusual situation on servers.

Good explanation of memory counters:  http://brandonlive.com/2010/02/21/measuring-memory-usage-in-windows-7/

Now when you say a performance issue, are there any apparently problems accessing files?  Are users reporting slowness on Shares?  Are your backups taking longer than normal?

Dan
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40500040
Cached RAM increasing is directly due to the server being used as a file server.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Swaroop Katargunde
ID: 40500066
Are you running the latest version of the Trend Micro software? -------Yes
Now when you say a performance issue, are there any apparently problems accessing files?  -------Yes
Are users reporting slowness on Shares?  ------Yes
Are your backups taking longer than normal? -----It takes normal time.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40500109
I would review the configuration of the Trend Micro Officescanner software.  Have you enabled Smart Scan or are you using the typical periodic/manual scan of the system?  Have you read thru the excluded file list:

Reference link:  http://esupport.trendmicro.com/solution/en-us/1059770.aspx?referral=1059795

Dan
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40500113
Have you used the Performance Tuner in OfficeScanner?

link:  http://esupport.trendmicro.com/solution/en-us/0127011.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Swaroop Katargunde
ID: 40500290
Now I have done the below changes
1. Real scan on trend micro server is disabled & also added the exclusion as per the Reference link:  http://esupport.trendmicro.com/solution/en-us/1059770.aspx?referral=1059795

2. Enabled the Performance Tuner in OfficeScanner

Attached latest snapshot
10.10.1.202.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Swaroop Katargunde
ID: 40500298
Attached the latest
10.10.1.202.jpg
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40500308
OK, looks good.  What are the top 5 RAM consuming processes (from the processes tab)?

Can you Show the following columns in the Processes tab:
1. image name
2. PID
3. username
4. CPU
5. CPU Time
6. Working Set (Memory)
7. Memory (Private Working Set)
8. Handles
9. Threads


Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Swaroop Katargunde
ID: 40500341
As requested, i have attached the snap shot
New10.jpg
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 2000 total points
ID: 40500537
So from what I see in that image, I can tell you that:

1. 3 of the top 5 RAM consuming processes are Trends Micro.
2. ytwinsdr.exe is your backup software
3. there looks to be a database engine running supporting Trends Micro
3. IIS is running multiple websites on this server
4. you are logged on as Admin and have open at least 2 MMCs

So, from what's been told, for a server operating as a File Server and Web Server with backup services and file scanning running supported by 16GB RAM and 2xCPU... you look OK.

I think any file access issues are probably the result of the server based real-time file scanning.

Dan
0