Solved

Excel 2013 forumal problem

Posted on 2014-12-15
6
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
Hi All


             I have a problem in excel 2013, the formual can not update automatically after i modified the number in the field, i do need to click on the total sum field to press enter manually in order to have the update number, i have tried to copy this excel to another computer, it has no problem at all, and only this excel file got problem on the computer, the rest of the excel file can calculate automatically, any idea what goes wrong ?

excel2013
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 125 total points
ID: 40499922
On the Formulas ribbon, look to the far right and click Calculation Options. On the dropdown list, verify that Automatic is selected.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 125 total points
ID: 40499936
Can you post your spreadsheet please.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 125 total points
ID: 40499938
Try to replicate the issue with a new workbook by copying the related data and formula.
Can you post the workbook?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 125 total points
ID: 40500620
I've seen a glitch in some sheets where formulas would not recalculate.  The slow fix was to press F2 on the offending cell to start editing it, then press Enter.  The fast fix was to do a Find/Replace, looking for the = character, and replacing it with the exact same = character.
This seemed to force Excel to re-evaluate every cell, and it was then fine from that point onwards.

I suspect some corruption within the sheet itself may have been the root cause - may need to copy all content to a new workbook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40506443
I found the fix from below, and thanks for everyone help !

excel
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40506582
I'm curious in that case how "the rest of the excel file can calculate automatically".
0