Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 keyboard switch languages automatically

Posted on 2014-12-15
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Hi guys,

We have an windows 7 pro which is setup with 2 languages (keyboard wise); English and Hebrew.
When typing in English all seems to go well, and the Language icon seems OK (see attached screenshot - EN).
But, when switching into Hebrew, all of a sudden another icon appears near the Keyboard icon (small keyboard icon - see attached screenshot - HE), and when left clicking on the keyboard icon, there are another set of languages appear - English / Hebrew.
This cause to mistypes and sudden languages changes - and the languages cannot be controlled manually.

Please assist - thanks
EN.jpg
HE.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40500055
Screenshot is missing.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 2000 total points
ID: 40500078
It looks like you choose US language and Hebrew keyboard, Check the screenshot

just remove the US from the Hebrew input language

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 40500098
Great solution - thanks Lior !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Adler
ID: 40500103
First delete, Hebrew language from keyboard, and then add new keyboad language, from de list select hebrew (israel) > keyboard > hebrew, ONLY!  DONT SELECT , US or show more...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 40500111
No problem. glad I could assist
0