Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compare Two Lists in Excel

Posted on 2014-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Hello,

i have seen many cell by cell comparisons in excel, also column by column comparison.

however i want is comparison of by entire row values.

for example, see attached file.  i have two sheets "List 1" and "List 2"  in sheet List 1 i want to put a text in column N for those rows that thier match found in List 2 and similalrly, i want to put text in Column N of List2 for those rows that thier match found in List1.

thanks.
Book1.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Flora
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40500062
Please find attached.

I've also added some conditional formatting to reflect the colors you used.
EE141215.xlsx
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40500065
Hi,

you could these 2 formulas as Array formula Ctrl-Shift Enter

=IF(IFERROR(MATCH(A2&B2&C2&D2&E2&F2&G2&H2&I2&J2&K2&L2&M2,List2!$A$2:$A$25&List2!$B$2:$B$25&List2!$C$2:$C$25&List2!$D$2:$D$25&List2!$E$2:$E$25&List2!$F$2:$F$25&List2!$G$2:$G$25&List2!$H$2:$H$25&List2!$I$2:$I$25&List2!$J$2:$J$25&List2!$K$2:$K$25&List2!$L$2:$L$25&List2!$M$2:$M$25,0),0),"Found in List 2","")

=IF(IFERROR(MATCH(A2&B2&C2&D2&E2&F2&G2&H2&I2&J2&K2&L2&M2,List1!$A$2:$A$25&List1!$B$2:$B$25&List1!$C$2:$C$25&List1!$D$2:$D$25&List1!$E$2:$E$25&List1!$F$2:$F$25&List1!$G$2:$G$25&List1!$H$2:$H$25&List1!$I$2:$I$25&List1!$J$2:$J$25&List1!$K$2:$K$25&List1!$L$2:$L$25&List1!$M$2:$M$25,0),0),"Found in List 1","")

See example

Regards
EE20141215.xlsx
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40500075
Thank you very much guys.
0