[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Meeting Rooms getting Double Booked in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-12-15
8
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
Hi,

I wonder if you can help me with this problem. We are going through the end stage of an email migration from Exchange 2003/Lotus Notes to Exchange 2010.

A couple of weeks ago users started complaining that most of their meeting rooms are getting over booked. All but of the meeting rooms are getting migrated over to Exchange 2010 this week.

I noticed that one of the mailboxes had been migrated over to Exchange 2010 however it had been migrated over as user mailbox. I converted the mailbox to a roommail hoping this would fix the problem.

I've made a large number of configuration settings on the mailbox which I have attached. This still hasn't resolved the issue. The users have ruled out the idea of delegates to help police the mailboxes.
room1.JPG
room2.JPG
room3.JPG
room4.JPG
room5.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:makel2
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40500233
If the mailbox was migrated over it might be worth checking the version of the mailbox as sometimes it doesn't get updated properly. Run this command in EMS: Get-Mailbox "Room Mailbox Name" | fl ExchangeVersion

Version should be at 14.x.xxx.x - if it's anything other than this then you'll need to run the command Set-Mailbox -Identity "Room Mailbox Name" -ApplyMandatoryProperties then test the room mailbox again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:John Christopher
ID: 40500264
Hi
Try using the Set-CalendarProcessing cmdlet and set the AutomateProcessing parameter to AutoAccept. Then both the Calendar Attendant and resource booking attendant are enabled on the mailbox. This means that the Calendar Attendant updates the calendar, and then the resource booking assistant accepts the meeting based upon the policies.

Also check whether the room mailbox is moved from Exchange 2003 and direct booking is enabled on the resource mailbox. If it is, we need to disable Direct booking feature on the resource mailbox in Outlook by the following article:

https://blogs.technet.com/b/mohammad_qassim/archive/2011/05/22/meeting-rooms-double-booking-in-exchange-2007.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:makel2
ID: 40502376
Thanks for your help, I enabled the AutomateProcessing parameter to autoaccept last week. Please see the screenshot below.

I emailed the tutorial to the user https://blogs.technet.com/b/mohammad_qassim/archive/2011/05/22/meeting-rooms-double-booking-in-exchange-2007.aspx . I'm awaiting the hear feedback to see if they can make the changes from their end. If not can the changes be made using the Outlook Web App. I've attached a screenshot of what's currently set below. Just in case the user is unable to make the setting changes from their Outlook 2010 client?

I checked the mailbox version it looks like it's 14.x.xxx.x please see the screenshot below.
ISOffice-Roommailbox.JPG
ISOffice-Roommailbox-version.JPG
ISOffice-Roommailbox2.JPG
ISOffice-Roommailbox3.JPG
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40502421
Only thing I can see out of place is that you have enabled the Forward meeting requests to delegates option in the Resource Policy tab but you haven't actually specified any delegates. Try clearing this option to see if it makes a difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:makel2
ID: 40502993
I cleared the setting I'll have to check with the users tomorrow morning. Any other ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:makel2
ID: 40504434
The user got back to me this morning that change still didn't work I'm afraid!
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40504465
Alright, have a look at the troubleshooting steps in this article and give them a go.: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2005631/en-us

If all else fails, is creating a new room mailbox then moving the appointments over a viable option?
0