Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Disable the Display Control Panel not working

Posted on 2014-12-15
12
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
I am trying to disable the control panel settings via Group Policy. I have enabled the "Disable the Display Control Panel" in the group policy. It it also reflected in the result of gpresult on the client PC. However the control panel is still showing up on the client PC.
Below are the result for gpresult.

Disable the Display Control Panel      Enabled      
Hide Settings tab      Enabled

Result in registry edit HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer
NoControlPanel does not exist

Appreciate any help to further troubleshoot this issue.
Environment
Windows Server 2012
Windows 7 Professional
0
Comment
Question by:1D01707K170W
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Deadman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40500110
Go to User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Control Panel

Prohibit access to the Control Panel               Enabled

(If you enable this policy setting, you prevent Control.exe from starting. As a result, users cannot start Control Panel or run any Control Panel items. It also removes Control Panel from the Start menu, and it removes the Control Panel folder from Windows Explorer. If users try to select a Control Panel item from the Properties menu, a message appears that explains a policy setting prevents the action.)

Close Group Policy

Start - Run - gpupdate
0
 

Author Comment

by:1D01707K170W
ID: 40500118
Hi Deadman

I have already done that setting on our AD group policy. This is also reflected on the client PC GPResult however the user is still able to access the control panel.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40500145
User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Start Menu and Taskbar

Remove the Action Center icon             Enabled

(If you enable this policy setting, you remove the Action Center icon from the notification area. This also means that Action Center will not display any balloon notifications.)

User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Control Panel

Hide specified Control Panel items        Enabled

Try above settings
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40500157
0
 

Author Comment

by:1D01707K170W
ID: 40500168
The configuration for the server group policy have been done already. It is already showing the control panel display should be disabled and hidden however we are still able to see the control panel from the client PC.

Below is the result of the GP result from the client PC.

1.png
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40500203
What is it that you're trying to do? The settings you circled in red in the screenshot above are only used to disable access to the Display settings which get brought up when you right click on an empty space on the Desktop > then click Personalize. This is where you would go to change your display resolution, background colour, etc. etc.

If you want to disable access to the Control Panel entirely then you need to enable the Prohibit access to the Control Panel GPO found in User ConfigurationPoliciesAdministrative TemplatesControl Panel
Disable-Control-Panel-GPO.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:1D01707K170W
ID: 40500214
Yah now I understand already. Many many thanks. Finally realize that what I have configured was totally wrong disabling the feature totally works perfectly. After enabling  the "Prohibit access to the Control Panel". The panel is now hidden and prohibited.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40500230
An assist would've been nice considering I went through the trouble of creating the screenshot in my previous post but whatever, glad you got your issue sorted either way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1D01707K170W
ID: 40500283
I won't mind giving you the assist but I'm still 1 day old here. Not sure how to do that
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40500297
You can click on the Request Attention link underneath your original post containing your question for a moderator to review.

Also while we're here, Deadman did technically post the correct solution, just without screenshots. I'll leave this up to the moderator to explain how you should spread out points (if you decide to fill out the Request Attention Form that is).

Enjoy EE mate, there's a wealth of information to be found here! Sorry, I didn't mean to sound snarky in my previous post, I just get a bit annoyed when I go through the effort of creating some custom screenshots only to be completely ignored when it comes to assigning points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1D01707K170W
ID: 40500305
No worries. I will do what is necessary. I was going through the link that he posted thats why I missed your post. Thanks for the help too! Thanks to Deadman 2!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40500319
All good :)
0