Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Auditing Outlook Meeting Request

Posted on 2014-12-15
2
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
I got a ticket from a user today stating that she found a notification in her mailbox that a meeting request was accepted by her on 04/12/14. The user has delegate access to an executives mailbox and states that she didn't accept the request.

Is there a way to audit who accepted the meeting. The mailboxes are located on Exchange 2010
0
Comment
Question by:makel2
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 2000 total points
ID: 40501771
we need to check whether mailbox auditing is turn on before. It is not, then you won't able to track them.

 To find out,
 Exchange 2010 should be at least sp2.
then run
Get-Mailbox -Identity <user> | Format-List Audit*

if AuditEnabled is $false then you can't do much.
if it is $true then

Search-MailboxAuditLog -Identity <user> `
  -LogonTypes Delegate -ShowDetails -StartDate "MM/DD/YYYY" `
  -EndDate "mm/dd/yyyy" | ft Operation, OperationResult, `
  LogonUserDisplayName, ItemSubject, LastAccessed, -AutoSize






http://windowsitpro.com/exchange-server-2010/mailbox-auditing-exchange-server-2010
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Tiwari
ID: 40502269
As said above, you need to enable auditing into exchange server that will let you track what’s happening with Exchange Server.  To configure auditing, you may follow the steps given in this helpful resource : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/dd547066.aspx
0