Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recycle bin settings in Win 7 and Win 8

Posted on 2014-12-15
6
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
Could you please check and clarify why recycle bin can cover (Mapped Drive)H: drive in Win8 but in Win7 it cannot cover H: drive ?

the detail:

1. when I deleted a file in H: drive in Win8, the deleted file could be found in recycle bin.
2. but when deleted a file in H: drive in Win7, the deleted file could NOT be found in recycle bin.

I have tested in several Win7 PC and Win8 PC, the result was as above described.

Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:venkatspb
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 501 total points
ID: 40500177
As far as I know the Recycle Bin has never covered network drives in any version of Windows, unless you have redirected one of your user profile folders (e.g. Documents) to this network share.

Do you have folder redirection enabled on the Windows 8 PC, but not on the Windows 7 PC?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lior Karasenti
Lior Karasenti earned 498 total points
ID: 40500180
Do you have folder redirection applied on the Windows 8 machines?

I just tried on few Windows 8 machines and could not find the deleted files on the recycle bin

the only explain that I could think about is folder redirection
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 501 total points
ID: 40500240
Lior is correct. When you redirect your documents to your network drive and delete there, it can be found in the recycle bin, else it cannot (true for various windows versions).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 40500291
Yes, it is folder redirection to user profiles.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40500299
Apply the same folder redirection policy to the Windows 7 machines and this should then allow you to use the Recycle Bin.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatspb
ID: 40506571
Thank you
0