Solved

Stuck with blue screen and cursor logging into Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-12-15
6
1,820 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-14
Hi Experts,

I attempted to log in to the Domain Controller running Windows Server 2008R2. After going cycling
Preparing your desktop etc. the screen goes blue and only the cursor is visible. No desktop items or start menu etc.
I can't get Task Manager up or get the anything going. I tried using a different monitor and remoting in to no avail.

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:abdurraz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40500426
So not BSOD, but just a blue desktop?
Can you boot into safe mode?

when you hit cntrl+alt+del do you get the ability to launch the task manager that way?
Can you ping it from another machine?
can you UNC path to it, once it is booted?

If you can UNC to it, i would UNC to the root of the system partition, and run a full av scan on it from a desktop to see if you have a virus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdurraz
ID: 40500454
No, not BSOD, just a blue desktop with the cursor. Control Alt Delete no. Ping yes. I can reboot in Safe Mode. All the services are running pretty much.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40500482
It sounds like you have something running that is causing the system to hang and not launch explorer. Since you can Ping it, can you use PStools to access it?

If you can you should be able to remotely control and fix the issue through command prompt.

You can get PStools here, you are looking for Psexec which will need to be extracted from the package and put into your desktops c:\windows\system32 folder
then you will need to launch a cmd prompt as admin, and use the path..
psexec.exe \\servername cmd
which will launch a command prompt as you on that server..
This will help you to see task manager..
tasklist /svc
and
use taskkill /Pid "000" /F which is like ending the process..

Can get pstools here..

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896649.aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40502084
if safe mode runs fine, it can be a driver problem
can you do a system restore from safe mode to a date it was ok ? ?   here all your options : http://www.howtogeek.com/164876/how-to-use-safe-mode-to-fix-your-windows-pc-and-when-you-should/
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdurraz
ID: 40502335
I restarted with 640x480 resolution and we're back to the desktop!
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40502361
then it looks like you better update the video driver !
0