Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bulk Office 365 Internal Only Distribution Group Set

Posted on 2014-12-15
2
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Hi Experts,

I have the following command:

Set-DistributionGroup testgroup -RequireSenderAuthenticationEnabled $False

Open in new window


This will set the group to INTERNAL only. I would like to be able to import a list of group names within a CSV and run this command. I know a FOR loop will be required. Any idea how this can be achieved.

I was thinking something like:

Import-Csv "C:\temp\groups.csv" | foreach {Set-DistributionGroup..............}

Open in new window


Any help will be appreciated.

Regards,

introlux
0
Comment
Question by:introlux
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1800 total points
ID: 40500185
Import-Csv "C:\temp\groups.csv" | foreach { Set-DistributionGroup $_.GroupName -RequireSenderAuthenticationEnabled $False }

Csv file should be of this format:  (first cell value "GroupName" )

GroupName
testgroup1
testgroup1
testgroup3
....
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tshearon
tshearon earned 200 total points
ID: 40500346
Just a note, but if you use '-RequireSenderAuthenticationEnabled $False' then you are saying non-authenticated users can send which makes the group accessible to external senders. That switch should be set to true to achieve the result you desire.
0