Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Storing Data (Database or Local)

Posted on 2014-12-15
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
Hi, i am in the process of building a small app for a charity swim.

It is a very simple app that allows the participants to enter in their training records each day, in the build up to the race day. They will be training for 12 weeks in total, and the app will allow them to enter in the following each day:

01 - DISTANCE
02 - TIME


I am trying to decide if i should get the users to sign up and store their information in a database, OR if i should just allow them to use the app straight away, and then store all of their info within the app.

If i didn't add the Sign Up and database feature, the app data would load quicker etc, however if the person loses their phone, they will have no way to recall the data that they built up within the app.

Can anyone offer any advice on this, should i store to a database or internally? Is there any other pros / cons to either option? Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1100 total points
ID: 40500210
Local:

pros: always available data (no need for internet), can use backup routine (on internal memory or cloud), so it can be restored on another phone. can be shared using this backup/restore routine (save to dropbox, share dropbox link)
app testing is much easier.
cons: other ppl can't see this data quickly (if data needs to be shared). if forgot to make backup (and store somewhere else), data could be lost forever)

Database:

pros: if needed, can be easily shared. Even if not shared, more devices can get the data (person can use browser on the PC, or tablet, or other phone)
if app based on webview, app doesn't need to be updated that often, the web server/front end update will be enough.

cons: no internet = no db connection.
need investment (db / website programming, website hosting, security audit, backup routines)
need database/web programming expertise (instead of just app building)
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40500285
Thanks, considering the app will only be used for 12 weeks
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:dpearson
dpearson earned 900 total points
ID: 40502027
I think for this sort of app you should store the data on the phone itself.

In the event of the phone being lost, modern phones all support ways to recover app data via their online backup services.  For iOS this is iCloud and for Android there's an Android backup service.

I know for Android this can be triggered by the app itself:
http://developer.android.com/guide/topics/data/backup.html
and it likely can be for iCloud too (http://support.apple.com/kb/PH12519?viewlocale=en_US), if you want to ensure all of the data is backed up to the cloud as soon as possible.

Even without any explicit work, the data should be backed up with 24 hours - assuming the user connects their phone to a Wifi network.

Doug
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40502270
Ok great, thanks.

I'll look into those.
0