Solved

Can Windows Server 2012 run in a peer to peer with 30 users

Posted on 2014-12-15
3
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
Can Windows Server 2012 standard run in a peer to peer environment with 30 users.  I just need to have a new server act as a large folder.
0
Comment
Question by:mpage
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 40500247
Yea, it can. Microsoft doesn't put any low artificial limits on the server products for workgroup mode.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40500373
Of course your administrative headaches could be significant.  And why wouldn't you just use a NAS?  I would never setup a server in a workgroup - especially with 30 workstations.  How do you manage the workstations?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mpage
ID: 40507801
Thanks for the quick response
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Add Logging to powershell script - Schedule script 24 63
AD FSMO Issues 14 67
Trasfering FSMO roles 8 80
Active Directory Problem 4 27
Introduction People like FTP.  It's a solid, stable, robust protocol for quickly transferring files between two hosts using TCP/IP.  In most cases it's much faster than SMB or CIFS, and certainly much easier to set up between organizations.  This…
Hello, As I have seen there a lot of requests regarding monitoring and reporting for exchange 2007 / 2010 / 2013 I have decided to post some thoughts together and link to articles that have helped me. Of course a lot of information you can get…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now