Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell T610 failed HDD

Posted on 2014-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi as the title suggest we have a failed drive in our server, the orginal drives are Seagate Constellation ST3500414SS units, now I can't find one of these for sale outside of ebay (obviously I am not willing to risk a business server on ebay drives) can I replace it with any drive of the same spec?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Leigh2004
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 40500294
So long as the drive is of same or greater speed and same or greater capacity AND is SAS if it is a SAS drive that failed then YES.

I have had to replace several T610 drives over the last year and had no issues at all.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40500295
Surely you can use a drive with similar specs, though Dell's official replacements are better of course (tested thoroughly for compatibility, even if the brand might be different, but also it's already in the correct bay/cage/encasing).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Leigh2004
ID: 40500335
Thank you ;)
0