Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL User list to include status

Posted on 2014-12-15
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
I am looking to generate a list of all users in SQL that will include the SQL login name plus their current status(i.e. whether their SQL account is locked or not).
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40500340
select [name], is_disabled from sys.server_principals
where type_desc = 'SQL_LOGIN'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40500351
You can try this query:
SELECT loginname, CASE LOGINPROPERTY(loginname,'IsLocked') 
						WHEN 0 THEN 'No'
						WHEN 1 THEN 'Yes'
						ELSE 'Domain User'
					END IsLocked
FROM sys.syslogins
WHERE hasaccess=1

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 40500534
Thank you gentlemen, one script shows disabled logins and the other shows locked logins.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 40500536
Thank you.
0